No New Notifications

Startech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Startech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit ...

Highlights

  • Accessory Type: Cables, Adapters & Connectors

Product Details

Startech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions). The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation. For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).


  • Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

Startech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

  • Home Theater Accessory Type: Cables, Adapters & Connectors
  • Dimensions: 9.2 inches (H) x 3.0 inches (W) x 7.5 inches (L)
  • Weight: 1.7 pounds
  • Made in Taiwan

For post-purchase inquiries, please contact customer support.

Sold by Groupon Goods. View the FAQ to learn more.

The Fine Print

Customer Reviews

Product Picture for Customer Review

Startech ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Rate first, then write a review.

There are no user reviews yet. Be the first one to review.
To ensure the quality of reviews, all reviews are screened for spam and content that may be offensive to other people.

Please Sign In or Sign Up to rate or vote

By purchasing this deal you'll unlock points which can be spent on discounts and rewards. Every 5,000 points can be redeemed for $5 Off your next purchase.
Deals of the Day Banner